You have known us as BB Cafe Ottawa. We are becoming Crema House: the same corner of Clyde Avenue, the same hands on the machine. The sign outside catches up on October 17. Read the story ›

Crema
House.

Caffè & pasticceria on Clyde Avenue. Baked here every morning.

This morning.Baked here before we opened the door.

Bake House

Croissant

Almond$5.50
Croissant — Almond
Bake House

Croissant

Chocolate Hazelnut$5.50
Croissant — Chocolate Hazelnut
Bake House

Croissant

Pistachio$5.50
Croissant — Pistachio
Bake House

Puff Pastry Twists

Tahini Puff$4.00
Puff Pastry Twists — Tahini Puff
Bake House

Puff Pastry Twists

Custard Berry Puff$3.50
Puff Pastry Twists — Custard Berry Puff
Bake House

Butter Croissant

$5.50
Butter Croissant
Bake House

Apple Danish

$5.00
Apple Danish
Bake House

Patties

Meat$6.95
Patties — Meat
Bake House

Patties

Chicken$6.95Sold out today
Patties — Chicken
Bake House

Patties

Spicy Meat$6.95Sold out today
Patties — Spicy Meat
Bake House

Savory Danish

Margherita$6.50
Savory Danish — Margherita
Bake House

Savory Danish

Perogy Potato cheddar$2.00
Savory Danish — Perogy Potato cheddar
Bake House

Savory Danish

Leek and Parm$6.50
Savory Danish — Leek and Parm
Bake House

Savory Danish

Spinach and Feta$6.50Sold out today
Savory Danish — Spinach and Feta
Pasticceria

Napoleon Pastry

Whipped Cream$8.50
Napoleon Pastry — Whipped Cream
Pasticceria

Napoleon Pastry

Custard$8.50Sold out today
Napoleon Pastry — Custard
Bake House

Maple & Pecans Danish

$5.00
Maple & Pecans Danish

From the bar.Espresso, tea, iced drinks and shakes, made to order.

Caffè

Canadiano

$4.00
Canadiano
Iced & Cold

Caffè Leccese

$7.00
Caffè Leccese
Tea Lounge

Iced Tea

Peach$6.00
Iced Tea — Peach
Tea Lounge

Iced Tea

Berry$6.00
Iced Tea — Berry
Tea Lounge

Iced Tea

Green Tea$6.00
Iced Tea — Green Tea
Tea Lounge

Iced Tea

Mint$6.00
Iced Tea — Mint
Tea Lounge

Iced Tea

Rooibos$6.00
Iced Tea — Rooibos
Shakes

Sport Shake

$8.50
Sport Shake
Caffè

Con Panna

$6.00
Con Panna
Iced & Cold

Iced Mocha Latte

$6.50
Iced Mocha Latte
Tea Lounge

Chai Latte

$6.50
Chai Latte
Shakes

Mocha Frappe

$7.50
Mocha Frappe

Cakes.Whole for the table, or a slice for now.

Cakes

Pumpkin Pie

$22.95
Pumpkin Pie
Single Serve

Red Velvet

$9.99
Red Velvet
Single Serve

Tiramisu

$11.99
Tiramisu
Cakes

Chocolate Caramel Cake

8-10 People$49.95
Chocolate Caramel Cake — 8-10 People
8" Round x 4" height
Cakes

Chocolate Caramel Cake

4-6 People$39.95
Chocolate Caramel Cake — 4-6 People
6” Round x 4” Height
Single Serve

Carrot Cake

$10.95
Carrot Cake
Cakes

Caramel Chantilly Cake

8-10 People$49.95
Caramel Chantilly Cake — 8-10 People
8" Round x 2.5" Height
Cakes

Caramel Chantilly Cake

4-6 People$39.95
Caramel Chantilly Cake — 4-6 People
6" Round x 2.5" Height
Single Serve

Wild Berry Tart

$9.99
Wild Berry Tart

Come in.Mornings, meetings and the table by the window.

The house standard.Facts, not adjectives.

70 / 30. Arabica to robusta, from a Swiss roaster. Chosen for the cup, not the invoice.

The blend behind every espresso we pull.

Baked here, every morning, in this kitchen. Not delivered, not thawed.

Croissants, Danish, cakes and cookies.

Smoothly sweet, never cloying. The one standard Italian and Persian pastry share.

Pistachio, saffron and hazelnut, in proportion.

Order ahead, pick up at the counter. Whole cakes with a day's notice.

Pickup only. Uber Eats and DoorDash for delivery.

Just in.New on the menu, and favourites back in the case.

Cakes

Chocolate Pistachio Cake

4-6 People$42.95New
Chocolate Pistachio Cake — 4-6 People
6" Round x 2" Height
Cakes

Vanilla Pistachio Cake

4-6 People$42.95New
Vanilla Pistachio Cake — 4-6 People
6" Round x 2.5" Height
Cakes

Pumpkin Pie

$22.95New
Pumpkin Pie
Cookies

Butter Cookies

Chocolate$2.00New
Butter Cookies — Chocolate
Bake House

Puff Pastry Twists

Tahini Puff$4.00New
Puff Pastry Twists — Tahini Puff
Bake House

Puff Pastry Twists

Custard Berry Puff$3.50New
Puff Pastry Twists — Custard Berry Puff
Single Serve

Rustic Pecan Pie Slice

$9.99New
Rustic Pecan Pie Slice
Cakes

Pecan Pie

$49.95New
Pecan Pie
Single Serve

Ricotta Pistachio Cheesecake

$9.99New
Ricotta Pistachio Cheesecake

For home.The same beans, the same cookies, in a bag.

A new name for the same house.

You have known us as BB Cafe Ottawa. Now, we are proudly becoming Crema House — the same beloved corner of Clyde Avenue, the same family, and the same passionate hands behind every cup. Everything we serve is now freshly made here each morning or carefully selected by us.

The sign outside may take a little longer to catch up. Inside, the transformation has already begun.

Crema — the rich, golden layer that crowns a perfectly pulled espresso.

Read the whole story

Clyde Avenue, Nepean.

14-1400 Clyde Ave
Ottawa, Ontario K2G 3J2
Get directions

Order for pickupBook a table

Hours

  • Monday – Thursday9:30 am – 8:00 pm
  • Friday9:30 am – 9:00 pm
  • Saturday11:00 am – 9:00 pm
  • Sunday11:00 am – 6:00 pm

Contact